Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-two: 6-9 August, 2010

Match Details

Gold Coast Titans 34 defeated Parramatta Eels 12

Time: Friday August 6, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Gavin Badger and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 19568
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 0 Parramatta Eels 12

Gold Coast Titans (34)
Tries: Mat Rogers, Mark Minichiello (2), Kevin Gordon, Bodene Thompson (2)
Conversions: Scott Prince (5/6)

Parramatta Eels (12)
Tries: Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne
Conversions: Luke Burt (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Scott Prince (5 Conversions)
2 Points - Mat Rogers (1 Try)
1 Point - Kevin Gordon (1 Try)

'Titans Coast past Eels with Golden display'


North Queensland Cowboys 26 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 34
Time: Friday August 6, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: David Abood and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 20148
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 8 Brisbane Broncos 24

North Queensland Cowboys (26)
Tries: Ty Williams, Dane Hogan, Scott Bolton, Leeson Ah Mau
Conversions: Ashley Graham (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Ashley Graham (1/1)

Brisbane Broncos (34)
Tries: Darren Lockyer, Matt Gillett (2), Jharal Yow Yeh, Israel Folau (2)
Conversions: Corey Parker (4/5), Peter Wallace (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Israel Folau (2 Tries)
2 Points - Matt Gillett (2 Tries)
1 Point - Arana Taumata

'Broncos corral courageous Cowboys'

Manly Sea Eagles 26 defeated Melbourne Storm 6
Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 12550
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 18 Melbourne Storm 6

Manly Sea Eagles (26)
Tries: Steve Matai, Jamie Lyon (2), Tony Williams
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

Melbourne Storm (6)
Tries: Ryan Hoffman
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jamie Lyon (2 Tries, 4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Anthony Watmough
1 Point - William Hopoate

'Woeful Melbourne outclassed by powerful Manly'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 37
Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Chris James
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Luke Potter
Crowd: 7510
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6 New Zealand Warriors 14

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (10)
Tries: Paul Aiton, Trent Barrett
Conversions: Luke Covell (1/2)

New Zealand Warriors (37)
Tries: Brent Tate, Joel Moon, James Maloney, Bill Tupou (3)
Field Goals: James Maloney (1/1)
Conversions: James Maloney (5/6)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - James Maloney (1 Try, 5 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Bill Tupou (3 Tries)
1 Point - Paul Gallen

'Tupou hat-trick puts Sharks to the sword'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 34 defeated Wests Tigers 30
Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Jared Maxwell
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and David Munro
Crowd: 23298
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Wests Tigers 16

South Sydney Rabbitohs (34)
Tries: Rhys Wesser, John Sutton, Fetuli Talanoa, Dylan Farrell (3)
Field Goals: Chris Sandow (0/1)
Conversions: Chris Sandow (5/5)

Wests Tigers (30)
Tries: Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Chris Lawrence, Blake Ayshford, Lote Tuqiri
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (0/2)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Chris Sandow (5 Conversions)
2 Points - Dylan Farrell (3 Tries)
1 Point - Robbie Farah (1 Try)

'Rabbitohs golden in thriller over Titans'

Newcastle Knights 30 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 6
Time: Sunday August 8, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Devcich
Crowd: 17316
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 18 Canterbury Bulldogs 0

Newcastle Knights (30)
Tries: Kurt Gidley, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna, Isaac De Gois, Shannon McDonnell
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/5)
Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (0/1)

Canterbury Bulldogs (6)
Tries: Ben Barba
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cooper Vuna (1 Try)
2 Points - Jarrod Mullen
1 Point - Junior Sau

'Knights ends Bulldogs season'

Sydney Roosters 12 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 19
Time: Sunday August 8, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Paul Holland
Crowd: 37994
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 St George Illawarra Dragons 4

Sydney Roosters (12)
Tries: Todd Carney, Anthony Minichiello
Conversions: Todd Carney (2/2)

St George Illawarra Dragons (19)
Tries: Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Jason Nightingale
Field Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darius Boyd
2 Points - Michael Weyman
1 Point - Ben Hornby

'St George dispose of sloppy Sydney'

Canberra Raiders 30 defeated Penrith Panthers 26
Time: Monday August 9, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Phil Haines
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Rick McFarlane and David Abood
Crowd: 8850
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 12 Penrith Panthers 26

Canberra Raiders (30)
Tries: Joel Monaghan, Terry Campese, Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot, Bronson Harrison
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (5/5)

Penrith Panthers (26)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Frank Pritchard, Sam McKendry, Kevin Kingston
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Josh Dugan (1 Try)
2 Points - Jarrod Croker (5 Conversions)
1 Point - Josh McCrone

'Comeback Canberra second half shuts out Penrith'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

The big mover of the round was Raiders fullback Josh Dugan, who is now in equal fourth position after a Man of the Match display against Penrith on Monday night footy.

Twenty-three Points
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Nineteen
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), James Maloney (Warriors)

Sixteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Thirteen
Terry Campese (Raiders), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Scott Prince (Titans), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Nathan Friend (Titans), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Dragons)

Ten
Preston Campbell (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Timana Tahu (Eels), Cooper Vuna (Knights)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Michael Weyman (Dragons)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Matthew White (Titans), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Twenty-three: 13-16 August, 2010

Friday
Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW & QLD)
Cronulla Sharks v Sydney Roosters @ Toyota Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed)
Saturday
Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys @ Skilled Park, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Canterbury Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders @ ANZ Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights @ Mt Smart Stadium, 12:00pm (FOX live)
Melbourne Storm v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?