RESULTS: 2019 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 2

UNE HMatts

All the results and scorers from the second round of the NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Sydney Roosters 18 Western Suburbs Magpies 12
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 10:00am

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Aaron Dimovitch, Darcy Clifton, Joshua Wong
Goals: Brent Hawkins 3

Western Suburbs Magpies (12)
Tries: Jet Boland, Lawrence Saipaia
Goals: Justin Matamua 2


Illawarra Steelers 12 Parramatta Eels 26
Venue: Collegians Sports Complex
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 11:30am

Illawarra Steelers (12)
Tries: Edward Pierce 2, Callum Cecil

Parramatta Eels (26)
Tries: Hayden Reti-McClintock 2, Tutonu Junior Wright, Larry Muagututia, Francis Faaofo Tuitino
Goals: Francis Faaofo Tuitino 3


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 26
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 12:00pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (18)
Tries: Solomone Saukuru, Pharell Zimmerman, Natrell Tawa
Goals: Trieste Winitana 2, Iverson Teo 1

South Sydney Rabbitohs (26)
Tries: Joshua Mocevakaca, Faresa Palu, Joseph Suaalii, Terrell Ka, Luca Ace-Nasteski
Goals: Joseph Nohra 3


Newcastle Knights 24 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14
Venue: St John Oval
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 12:00pm

Newcastle Knights (24)
Tries: Travis Petersen 2, Christopher Veaila, Noah Nailagoliva, Fletcher Myers
Goals: Jonah Pezet 2

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Luke Tucker, Dion Yazdani, Quentin Lemoto
Goals: Teddy Wilson 1


Penrith Panthers 28 North Sydney Bears 12
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 12:00pm

Penrith Panthers (28)
Tries: Liam Vella 2, Jesse Buchan 2, Mason Teague
Goals: Jesse Buchan 4

North Sydney Bears (12)
Tries: Tye Leyshon, Christian Abal
Goals: Zac Knight 2


Canberra Raiders 18 Balmain Tigers 10
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 16 February 2019 at 12:00pm

Canberra Raiders (18)
Tries: James Dyball, Liam Henry, Utuloa Asomua
Goals: Alan Malibe 1, Matthew Stewart 2

Balmain Tigers (10)
Tries: Will Carroll, Reagan Anthony Watts
Goals: Tanous Sukkar 1


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Central Coast Roosters and St George Dragons had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.