Monday's Expert - 2020 NRL Round 18

NRL 2020 MAIN 1000px

Monday's Expert is here - with the full results from NRL Round 18, along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Round 18 NRL Results
& Match Review Charges

Wests Tigers 24
South Sydney Rabbitohs 26

Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 3801
Date: Thursday 10 September 2020 at 7:50pm

WESTS TIGERS (24)
Tries: Luke Garner, Tommy Talau, Luke Brooks, Asu Kepaoa
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (4/4)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (26)
Tries: Dane Gagai, Corey Allan, Campbell Graham (2)
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Cody Walker
2 points - Campbell Graham
1 points - Benji Marshall

Match Review charges - Tigers v Rabbitohs

Alex TWAL (Wests Tigers) Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck)
41st minute on Mark Nicholls
Base penalty 100pts
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (20% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 120pts (1 match) OR Guilty - early plea = 90pts (0 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. No suspension. 90 carryover points accrued.

Luke BROOKS (Wests Tigers) Grade 1 Striking
50th minute on Dane Gagai
Base penalty 200pts
Guilty / no contest = 200pts (2 matches) OR Guilty - early plea = 150pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 50 carryover points accrued.

Dane GAGAI (Rabbitohs) Grade 1 Striking
50th minute on Luke Brooks
Base penalty 200pts
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (20% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 240pts (2 matches) OR Guilty - early plea = 180pts (1 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 80 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Tigers v Rabbitohs

Tigers forward Elijah TAYLOR copped a reasonable head knock and will be monitored. Prior to game day, Moses MBYE (knee) and Joey LEILUA (ankle) were pulled from the side but should return next week.

The Rabbitohs lost Tevita TATOLA to a knee complaint a day before the match.


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 20
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 32

Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Friday 11 September 2020 at 6:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (20)
Tries: Matt Doorey, Lachlan Lewis, Jayden Okunbor
Conversions: Nick Meaney (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Nick Meaney (2/2)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (32)
Tries: Taniela Paseka, Curtis Sironen, Brad Parker, Jack Gosiewski, Morgan Harper, Martin Taupau
Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (4/6)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Daly Cherry-Evans
2 points - Morgan Harper
1 points - Jake Averillo

Match Review charges - Sea Eagles v Bulldogs

No match review charges from this match.

Injury news - Sea Eagles v Bulldogs

Manly five-eighth Cade CUST has a high ankle sprain which will likely see him miss the remaining two matches. Addin FONUA-BLAKE's PCL injury flared as well, the fiery prop likely to miss this Saturday's game against the Titans. Jack GOSIEWSKI copped a head knock.

Canterbury rookie Matt DOOREY copped a PCL injury of his own and has been sent for scans. They lost Luke THOMPSON (calf) and Ofahiki OGDEN (cheek) in the days before the match - Thompson may return in the final two rounds, while Ogden will not return this season.


Penrith Panthers 20
Parramatta Eels 2

Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Friday 11 September 2020 at 7:55pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (20)
Tries: Josh Mansour, Liam Martin, Jarome Luai
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (2)
Penalty Goals: Mitchell Moses (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Dylan Edwards
2 points - Nathan Cleary
1 points - James Fisher-Harris

Match Review charges - Panthers v Eels

Andrew DAVEY (Eels) Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (other)
76th minute on Dylan Edwards
Base penalty 100pts
Guilty / no contest = 100pts (1 match) OR Guilty - early plea = 75pts (0 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. No suspension. 75 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Panthers v Eels

Concussions for Penrith's Api KOROISAU and Spencer LENIU could see the pair cautiously sit out Friday's clash with Penrith. Parramatta's Reed MAHONEY was withdrawn from the clash in the lead-up but is likely to take the field next week.


St George Illawarra Dragons 8
Canberra Raiders 37

Venue: WIN Stadium
Crowd: 2588
Date: Saturday 12 September 2020 at 3:00pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (8)
Tries: Cody Ramsey (2)
Conversions: Zac Lomax (0/2)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (37)
Tries: Hudson Young, Jarrod Croker, Jack Wighton (2), John Bateman, Semi Valemi
Field Goals: George Williams (1/1)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (5/6)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Hudson Young
2 points - Jack Wighton
1 points - George Williams

Match Review charges - Dragons v Raiders

No match review charges from this match.

Injury news - Dragons v Raiders

Prop Josh KERR and interchange player Billy BRITTAIN came from the field after a head clash in the second half - the Dragons will monitor them both ahead of Sunday's trip to Newcastle.

Referee Adam GEE sustained a calf injury and didn't return for the second half with standby referee Matt Cecchin replacing him.


Gold Coast Titans 18
Brisbane Broncos 6

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 9729
Date: Saturday 12 September 2020 at 5:30pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (18)
Tries: Mitch Rein, Sam Stone, Young Tonumaipea
Conversions: Ashley Taylor (3/3)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (6)
Tries: Darius Boyd
Conversions: Kotoni Staggs (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Jamal Fogarty
2 points - Ashley Taylor
1 points - Moeaki Fotuaika

Match Review charges - Titans v Broncos

Rhys KENNEDY (Broncos)
Grade 1 Crusher Tackle
65th minute on Jai Arrow
Base penalty 200pts
Guilty / no contest = 200pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 150pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 50 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Titans v Broncos

Gold Coast's Beau FERMOR didn't play the second half due to a hamstring concern and may miss the Titans' remaining two matches.


Sydney Roosters 42
Newcastle Knights 12

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Date: Saturday 12 September 2020 at 7:35pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (42)
Tries: Josh Morris, Daniel Tupou (2), Luke Keary (2), Joseph Manu, James Tedesco
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (7/7)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (12)
Tries: Enari Tuala, Gehamat Shibasaki
Conversions: Mason Lino (2/2)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Luke Keary
2 points - James Tedesco
1 points - Siosiua Taukeiaho

Match Review charges - Roosters v Knights

Kurt MANN (Knights)
Grade 1 Crusher Tackle
23rd minute on Brett Morris
Base penalty 200pts
25% discount (7 years incident free)
Guilty / no contest = 150pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 100pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match.

Injury news - Roosters v Knights

Roosters captain & second rower Boyd CORDNER was taken off after a head knock in Saturday night's game. Whether he features against Cronulla on Saturday this weekend remains to be seen, although coach Trent Robinson insisted he was fine.


Melbourne Storm 36
North Queensland Cowboys 20

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Sunday 13 September 2020 at 4:05pm

MELBOURNE STORM (36)
Tries: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Tino Fa'asuamaleaui, Josh Addo-Carr, Cameron Munster (2), Jahrome Hughes
Conversions: Cameron Smith (6/6)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (20)
Tries: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Valentine Holmes, Esan Marsters, Kyle Feldt
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (2/4)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Cameron Smith
2 points - Cameron Munster
1 points - Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Match Review charges - Storm v Cowboys

Josh McGUIRE (Cowboys)
Grade 1 Contrary Conduct
45th minute on Match Official
Base penalty 100pts (not eligible for fine)
1 x similar prior offence (+50% loading) and 2 x non-similar prior offences (+40% loading) last 2 years
45 carryover points to be added
Guilty / no contest = 190+45=235pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 142+45=187pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 87 carryover points accrued.

John ASIATA (Cowboys)
Grade 2 Dangerous Contact (other)
29th minute on Tino Faasuamaleaui
Base penalty 200pts
Guilty / no contest = 200pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 150pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 50 carryover points accrued

Injury news - Storm v Cowboys

Nothing to see here, with the Storm having welcomed back Tui Kamikamica and Tom Eisenhuth on game day yesterday.


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 22
Warriors 14

Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Date: Sunday 13 September 2020 at 6:30pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (22)
Tries: Sione Katoa, Ronaldo Mulitalo (2), Toby Rudolf
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Shaun Johnson (1/1)

WARRIORS (14)
Tries: Jack Murchie, Adam Pompey
Conversions: Chanel Harris-Tavita (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Chanel Harris-Tavita (1/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match:

3 points - Shaun Johnson
2 points - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
1 points - Chanel Harris-Tavita

Match Review charges - Sharks v Warriors

Jamayne TAUNOA-BROWN (Warriors)
Grade 2 Dangerous Contact (other)
69th minute on Siosifa Talakai
Base penalty 200pts
Guilty / no contest = 200pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 150pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match. 50 carryover points accrued.

Injury news - Sharks v Warriors

Warriors pair Peta HIKU (head knock) and Kodi NIKORIMA (arm) both went off and are in doubt for next week, along with Roger TUIVASA-SHECK who sustained a leg injury late.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

At the conclusion of each match our reporters will choose their best three players from the match. You can views those points in each match in their respective match reports. Each week we'll update the leaderboard right here in Monday's Expert.

30 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers)
25 points - Cameron Smith (Storm)
22 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Shaun Johnson (Sharks)
20 points - James Tedesco (Roosters), Jack Wighton (Raiders)
18 points - Kalyn Ponga (Knights)
17 points - Cameron Munster (Storm)
15 points - Luke Keary (Roosters)
14 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), Brett Morris (Roosters)
13 points - Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Jamal Fogarty (Titans)
12 points - George Williams (Raiders), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)
11 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Matthew Dufty (Dragons)
10 points - Jarome Luai (Panthers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors)
9 points - Ashley Taylor (Titans), David Klemmer (Knights), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm)
8 points - Dylan Brown (Eels), Mitchell Moses (Eels), Kurt Mann (Knights), Blake Green (Warriors)
7 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Wade Graham (Sharks), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Harry Grant (Storm), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Liam Martin (Panthers), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Peta Hiku (Warriors)
6 points - Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Junior Paulo (Eels), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles), Ben Hunt (Dragons), Eliesa Katoa (Warriors), Matt Burton (Panthers)
5 points - Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Corey Norman (Dragons), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Cade Cust (Sea Eagles), Maika Sivo (Eels), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Michael Morgan (Cowboys), Nathan Brown (Eels), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Daniel Saifiti (Knights)
4 points - Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Storm), Justin Olam (Storm), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Kyle Flanagan (Roosters), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Josh Morris (Sharks), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Shaun Lane (Eels)
3 points - Joseph Manu (Roosters), Joseph Leilua (Wests Tigers), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), Charlie Staines (Panthers), Hudson Young (Raiders), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), John Bateman (Raiders), Young Tonumaipea (Titans), Jack Murchie (Raiders), Kevin Proctor (Titans), Bradman Best (Knights), Brian Kelly (Titans), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Adam Clune (Dragons), Waqa Blake (Eels), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Will Kennedy (Sharks)
2 points - Christian Welch (Storm), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Tyson Frizell (Dragons), Kieran Foran (Bulldogs), Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Raiders), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Lachlan Fitzgibbon (Knights), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Morgan Harper (Bulldogs), Beau Fermor (Titans), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Cameron McInnes (Dragons), Jorge Taufua (Sea Eagles), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Nick Cotric (Raiders), Payne Haas (Broncos), Dale Finucane (Storm), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Michael Jennings (Eels), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Corey Thompson (Wests Tigers), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), David Fifita (Broncos), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Emre Guler (Raiders), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters)
1 point - Phillip Sami (Titans), Tom Starling (Raiders), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Tevita Tatola (Rabbitohs), Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors), Adam Pompey (Warriors), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Ethan Lowe (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Tyrell Fuimaono (Dragons), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Josh Mcguire (Cowboys), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Sam Lisone (Titans), Darius Boyd (Broncos), Tom Opacic (Cowboys), Elliott Whitehead (Raiders), Brendan Elliot (Sea Eagles), Billy Walters (Wests Tigers), Andrew McCullough (Broncos), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Caleb Aekins (Panthers), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), Connor Watson (Knights), Jordan Pereira (Dragons), Herman Ese'ese (Knights), Josh Reynolds (Wests Tigers), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Adam Elliott (Bulldogs), James Tamou (Panthers)


Good news everyone!

Players who are likely or possible to be back for their side this coming week, either via return from injury, resting or suspension.

Raiders: Curtis Scott
Bulldogs: Luke Thompson
Sharks: Jackson Ferris
Titans: Kevin Proctor
Sea Eagles: Tom Trbojevic, Reuben Garrick
Storm: Ryan Papenhuyzen, Christian Welch
Knights: Phoenix Crossland, Kalyn Ponga, Mitch Barnett, Hymel Hunt, Bradman Best
Cowboys: Murray Taulagi
Eels: Reed Mahoney
Rabbitohs: Jack Johns
Dragons: Trent Merrin
Warriors: Patrick Herbert
Wests Tigers: Zane Musgrove


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Round 18

Crowd figures can be found above in the match results section where available.

Ratings - Round 18

Thursday 7:50pm - WST v SOU - FTA (TBC), STV 216K

Friday 6pm - CBY v MAN - STV only 199K

Friday 7:50pm - PEN v PAR - FTA 570K (metro 339K, regional 231K), STV 312K, Total 882K

Super Saturday - STV only
3pm SGI v CAN - 151K
5:30pm GLD v BRI - 208K
7:35pm SYD v NEW - 224K

Sunday 4:05pm - MEL v NQL - FTA 231K SYD/BNE only; STV 208K

Sunday 6:30pm - CRO v WAR - STV only 201K