2020 Honour Roll: Award Winners

LUNRL
Embed from Getty Images

A full run down of player awards from around each NRL club as they come to hand for 2020.


Sunday 27 September

St George Illawarra Dragons

Dragons Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Cameron McInnes
Immortals Trophy - Tyson Frizell
Geoff Selby Memorial Trophy (selflessness & commitment) - Adam Clune
Mark Coyne Trophy (career development) - Tristan Sailor
Community Involvement Award - not awarded due to COVID-19
Red V Members Player of the Year & NRLW Player of the Year - to be awarded after NRLW season.


Monday 28 September

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Dr George Peponis Medal (player of the year) - Kieran Foran
Steve Mortimer Award (rookie of the year) - Jake Averillo
Les Johns Award (clubman of the year) - Jackson Topine
Community Service Award - Adam Elliott
Coaches Award - Raymond Faitala-Mariner


Tuesday 29 September

Canberra Raiders

Mal Meninga Medal (NRL Players of the Year) - Josh Papali'i and Jack Wighton
Geoff Caldwell Welfare & Education Award - Matt Frawley
Fred Daly Memorial Club Person of the Year - Dunamis Lui
NRL Rookie of the Year - Semi Valemei
NRL Coaches Award - Ryan Sutton


Wednesday 30 September

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Roy Bull (NRL Best and Fairest) along with Doug Daley Clubman of the Year and Player's Player awards will be presented at the 2021 Season Launch.
Rookie of the Year: Tevita Funa
Leading Pointscorer: Reuben Garrick
Leading Tryscorer: Jorge Taufua
Steve Menzies Medal (Play of the Year): Curtis Sironen
NRL Academic Team of the Year: Toafofoa Sipley

Wests Tigers

Kelly-Barnes Award (NRL Player of the Year) - David Nofoaluma
NRL Players' Player - David Nofoaluma
NRL Rookie of the Year - Harry Grant
Harvey Norman Women's Player of the Year - Sophie Curtain
Harvey Norman Women's Players' Player - Botille Vette-Welsh
Wayne Pearce Community Award - Chris Lawrence
Wests Tigers Club Person of the Year - Clair Schwencke and Billy Callaway
Wests Tigers Women of the Year - Jess Adams
Life Member Inductees - Todd Payten and Daniel Fitzhenry

Gold Coast Titans

Paul Broughton Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Brian Kelly
"The Preston" Award
Rookie of the Year
Members MVP
Coaches Award


Saturday 3 October

North Queensland Cowboys

Paul Bowman Medal (NRL Player of the Year) Jason Taumalolo 
Players' Player - Josh McGuire
Coach's Award - Mitch Dunn
Rookie of the Year - Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Members Player of the Year - Kyle Feldt 
Club Person of the Year - John Asiata


Wednesday 7 October

Brisbane Broncos

Paul Morgan Medal (NRL Players of the Year) - Payne Haas & Patty Carrigan
Gary Balkin Award (Players' Player) - Payne Haas & Patty Carrigan
Wally Lewis Award (Play of the Year) - Kotoni Staggs, R15 try v Dragons
Shane Webcke Award (Best Forward) - Payne Haas
Allan Langer Award (Best Back) - Kotoni Staggs
Kevin Walters Award (Most Consistent) - Patty Carrigan
Cyril Connell Award (Rookie of the Year) - Herbie Farnworth


Thursday 8 October

Newcastle Knights

Danny Buderus Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Kalyn Ponga
Rookie of the Year - Chris Randall
Knight in Shining Armour - Mitch Barnett
Community Player of the Year - Connor Watson
Gladiator of the Year - Kurt Mann
Club Person of the Year - Luke Huth
NRL Players' Player - Kalyn Ponga


Tuesday 13 October

Sydney Roosters

Jack Gibson Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - James Tedesco
Steggles Try of the Year: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Members Player of the Year: James Tedesco
Roosters Our Community Award: Angus Crichton
Barry Van Heekeren "MOCCA" Award: Chris James
Harry Phipps Rising Star Award: Daniel Suluka-Fifita
Chris Sykes Award (Junior Representative Player of the Year): Naufahu Whyte
James Mathews Clubman of the Year: Victor Radley

Parramatta Eels

Ken Thornett Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Clint Gutherson
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award - Junior Paulo
Ray Price NRL Community Award - Reed Mahoney
Eric Grothe NRL Rookie of the Year - Andrew Davey
Blue and Gold Army Player of the Year - Clint Gutherson
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year - Don Musson


Friday 16 October

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Porter-Gallen Medallist and Pontifex Player of the Year - Shaun Johnson
Tommy Bishop Players Player - Siosifa Talakai
Steve Rogers Rookie of the Year - Toby Rudolf
Andrew Ettingshausen Club Person of the Year - Mark Noakes
Members Player of the Year - Shaun Johnson
Sharks Have Heart Community Award - Ronaldo Mulitalo
Try of the Year - Connor Tracey - round 12 v Broncos
Tackle of the Year - Shaun Johnson - round 17 v Eels
Wellbeing and Education Excellence Award - Cameron King and Ronaldo Mulitalo
Sharks Harvey Norman Women's Premiership
Player of the Year - Kaarla Cowan
Coaches Award - Maddie Studdon


Remaining awards nights

  • Melbourne Storm
  • Penrith Panthers
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Warriors

Dally M Awards will be held Monday 19 October, broadcast on Fox League. Details here.

The RLPA Players' Champion will be crowned at the 2020 NRL Grand Final. 64-player shortlist here.

Check back for updates as they come to hand!