Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Finals Week 2

LU Logo NRLM

Monday's Expert - with the full results from Week 2 of the NRL Finals along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info and next week's fixtures.


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Finals Week 2 Results

First Semi Final

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 42
Sydney Roosters 6

Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Crowd: 5824
Date: Friday 17 September 2021 at 7:50pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (42)
Tries: Tom Trbojevic (2), Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Morgan Harper, Dylan Walker, Jason Saab
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (7/7)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (6)
Tries: Matt Ikuvalu
Conversions: Adam Keighran (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Adam Keighran (1/1)


Second Semi Final

Penrith Panthers 8
Parramatta Eels 6

Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Crowd: 6011
Date: Saturday 18 September 2021 at 7:50pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (8)
Tries: Kurt Capewell
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (6)
Tries: Waqa Blake
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (1/1)


Match Review Charges - Finals Week 2

PlayerClubCharge - GradeOn who?Base PenaltyPriors / discounts (loading)Carry oversPoints/fine if guiltyPoints/fine early plea
Egan BUTCHERSydneyDangerous Contact (other) - 1Haumole Olakau'atu$15002 non-similar (+40%)N/A$2100$1600
Marata NIUKOREParramattaCareless High Tackle - 1Scott Sorensen100*2 similar, 2 non-similar (+140%)N/A240180

RESULTS

Suspensions (early pleas):
1 match - Niukore (PAR), 80 carryovers

Fines (early pleas):
$1600 - Butcher (SYD)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

40 points - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles/NSW)

37 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

28 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)

25 points - James Tedesco (Roosters), Mitchell Moses (Eels)

22 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs/NSW), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)

19 points - Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Ben Hunt (Dragons/QLD)

18 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm)

17 points - David Fifita (Titans), Cameron Munster (Storm), Nicholas Hynes (Storm), Payne Haas (Broncos/NSW)

16 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm)

15 points - Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Jake Clifford (Cowboys/Knights)

14 points - Sam Walker (Roosters), Brandon Smith (Storm), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW)

13 points - Brian To'o (Panthers), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Alexander Brimson (Titans)

12 points - Reece Walsh (Warriors), Christian Welch (Storm), Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)

11 points - Reed Mahoney (Eels), Harry Grant (Storm)

10 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Joseph Manu (Roosters)

9 points - Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Matt Burton (Panthers)

8 points - James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Shaun Johnson (Sharks), George Williams (Raiders)

7 points - Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs), Isaah Yeo (Panthers)

6 points - Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Bradman Best (Knights), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Maika Sivo (Eels), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos)

5 points - Josh Curran (Warriors), Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Tyson Gamble (Broncos), Drew Hutchison (Roosters), Tom Starling (Raiders), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Luke Keary (Roosters), Brett Morris (Roosters), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans/QLD)

4 points - Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Liam Martin (Panthers), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Dale Finucane (Storm), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Jayden Brailey (Knights), Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers), Nathan Brown (Eels), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Victor Radley (Roosters), Mark Nicholls (Rabbitohs), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks)

3 points - Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Enari Tuala (Knights), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Adam Clune (Dragons), Connor Watson (Knights), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Luke Metcalf (Sharks), Jayden Campbell (Titans), Sam Williams (Raiders), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Justin Olam (Storm), Briton Nikora (Sharks), David Klemmer (Knights), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Toby Sexton (Titans), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Tom Dearden (Broncos), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Euan Aitken (Warriors), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs), Xavier Savage (Raiders)

2 points - Bunty Afoa (Warriors), Waqa Blake (Eels), Hudson Young (Raiders), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Tyrone May (Panthers), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Josh Mansour (Rabbitohs), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Jack de Belin (Dragons), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Josh Morris (Roosters), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Jack Bird (Dragons), Junior Paulo (Eels), Marata Niukore (Eels), Phillip Sami (Titans), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Moses Leota (Panthers), Jack Williams (Sharks), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Moses Suli (Sea Eagles)

1 point - Jack Hetherington (Bulldogs), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Beau Fermor (Titans), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Shawn Blore (Wests Tigers), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Dean Ieremia (Storm), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Tukupa Hau Tapuha (Roosters), Mitchell Dunn (Cowboys), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), Xavier Coates (Broncos), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Brodie Jones (Knights), Corey Thompson (Titans), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Kurt Mann (Knights), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Emre Guler (Raiders), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Ryan James (Raiders), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Dylan Brown (Eels), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Shane Wright (Cowboys), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Finals Week 2

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (42) v Sydney Roosters (6)
Fri 17 Sep 7:50PM at BB Print Stadium Mackay (Crowd: 5824)
Penrith Panthers (8) v Parramatta Eels (6)
Sat 18 Sep 7:50PM at BB Print Stadium Mackay (Crowd: 6011)

Ratings - Finals Week 2

Fri 7:50pm - MEL v MAN - 1.295M
FTA 937K from 608K metro & 329K regional
STV 358K

Sat 7:50pm - PEN v SOU - 1.522M
FTA 1.08M from 690K metro & 390K regional
STV 442K

FTA total: 2.017M (1.298M metro, 719K regional)
STV total: 800K

Overall total: 2.817M


Finals & Grand Final schedule

Week 3

2nd Preliminary Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Fri 24 Sep 7:50PM at Suncorp Stadium

1st Preliminary Final
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Sat 25 Sep 4:00PM at Suncorp Stadium

Week 4

2021 NRL Grand Final
Winner Storm/Panthers v Winner Rabbitohs/Sea Eagles
Sun 3 Oct 7:30PM at Suncorp Stadium (6:30pm QLD local time)

Full 2021 NRL draw & results

Finals map

A look at how the finals race is shaping up with all the remaining weeks of the season.


QRL results - Finals Week 1

Intrust Super Cup

EF: Redcliffe Dolphins (40) v Sunshine Coast Falcons (20)
Sat 18 Sep 2:10PM at Moreton Daily Stadium
QF: Wynnum Manly Seagulls (22) v Burleigh Bears (14)
Sun 19 Sep 1:10PM at BMD Kougari Oval
EF: Souths Logan Magpies (30) v Townsville Blackhawks (24)
Sun 19 Sep 2:00PM at Marsden State High School
QF: Norths Devils (22) v Tweed Seagulls (16)
Sun 19 Sep 3:05PM at Bishop Park

Full results summary - click here.

Hastings Deering Colts (U21)

QF: Townsville Blackhawks (16) v Redcliffe Dolphins (40)
Sat 18 Sep 12:00PM at Moreton Daily Stadium
QF: Wynnum Manly Seagulls (16) v Sunshine Coast Falcons (36)
Sun 19 Sep 11:00AM at BMD Kougari Oval
EF: Brisbane Tigers (14) v Mackay Cutters (38)
Sun 19 Sep 11:30AM at Marsden State High School
EF: Tweed Seagulls (6) v Souths Logan Magpies (78)
Sun 19 Sep 12:45PM at Bishop Park

Full results summary - click here.