Monday's Expert - 2022 NRL Round 15

LU Logo NRLM

Time for a full wrap-up of the weekend's NRL action. Monday's Expert brings you the full results wrap from the weekend, plus Match Review charges, injury news, our POTY standings, crowds, TV ratings and a look ahead to next round.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Round 15 results

St George Illawarra Dragons 32
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12

Venue: WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Crowd: 11257
Date: Thursday 16 June 2022 at 7:50pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (32)
Tries: Ben Hunt, Mikaele Ravalawa (2), Jack de Belin, Moses Suli, Cody Ramsey
Conversions: Zac Lomax (4/6)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (12)
Tries: Damien Cook, Cameron Murray
Conversions: Kodi Nikorima (2/2)

MATCH REPORT (Adam Huxtable)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 26
North Queensland Cowboys 28

Venue: 4 Pines Park, Brookvale
Crowd: 9266
Date: Friday 17 June 2022 at 6:00pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (26)
Tries: Christian Tuipulotu (2), Reuben Garrick, Lachlan Croker (2)
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (3/5)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (28)
Tries: Valentine Holmes (2), Jeremiah Nanai, Reece Robson, Connelly Lemuelu
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (4/5)

MATCH REPORT (AJ Lucantonio)


Melbourne Storm 32
Brisbane Broncos 20

Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Crowd: 19253
Date: Friday 17 June 2022 at 7:55pm

MELBOURNE STORM (32)
Tries: Tui Kamikamica, Cameron Munster, Jahrome Hughes (2), Dean Ieremia (2)
Conversions: Nick Meaney (4/6)
Penalty Goals: Nick Meaney (0/1)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (20)
Tries: Corey Oates (2), Selwyn Cobbo, Ezra Mam
Conversions: Kotoni Staggs (2/4)

MATCH REPORT (Rob Crosby)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18
Gold Coast Titans 10

Venue: C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour
Crowd: 9058
Date: Saturday 18 June 2022 at 3:00pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (18)
Tries: Sione Katoa, Matt Moylan, Blayke Brailey
Conversions: Nicho Hynes (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Nicho Hynes (1/1)

GOLD COAST TITANS (10)
Tries: Beau Fermor, Greg Marzhew
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (1/2)

MATCH REPORT (Andrew Ferguson)


Warriors 6
Penrith Panthers 40

Venue: Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe
Crowd: 8127
Date: Saturday 18 June 2022 at 5:30pm

WARRIORS (6)
Tries: Josh Curran
Conversions: Reece Walsh (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (40)
Tries: Moses Leota, Dylan Edwards, Taylan May, Brian To'o (2), Isaah Yeo, Liam Martin
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (5/6), Stephen Crichton (1/1)

MATCH REPORT (AJ Lucantonio)


Parramatta Eels 26
Sydney Roosters 16

Venue: CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
Crowd: 21757
Date: Saturday 18 June 2022 at 7:35pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (26)
Tries: Dylan Brown, Isaiah Papali'i, Clinton Gutherson, Maika Sivo, Reed Mahoney
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (3/5)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (16)
Tries: Joseph Suaalii (2), Sitili Tupouniua
Conversions: Sam Walker (2/3)

MATCH REPORT (Josh Robertson)


Canberra Raiders 20
Newcastle Knights 18

Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce
Crowd: 12457
Date: Sunday 19 June 2022 at 2:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (20)
Tries: Nick Cotric, Matthew Timoko, Xavier Savage, Hudson Young
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (2/4)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (18)
Tries: Kurt Mann, Mathew Croker, Edrick Lee
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (3/3)

MATCH REPORT (Adam Huxtable)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 36
Wests Tigers 12

Venue: CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
Crowd: 14806
Date: Sunday 19 June 2022 at 4:05pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (36)
Tries: Jeremy Marshall-King, Jake Averillo (2), Jacob Kiraz, Kurtis Morrin, Aaron Schoupp
Conversions: Matt Burton (6/6)

WESTS TIGERS (12)
Tries: David Nofoaluma, James Tamou
Conversions: Luke Brooks (2/2)

MATCH REPORT (Rob Crosby)


Ladder after Round 15

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. Penrith Panthers15141045615829828
2. Melbourne Storm14113043322420924
3. North Queensland Cowboys15114037819718122
4. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks149503162486820
5. Brisbane Broncos149503122555720
6. Parramatta Eels149503393033620
7. South Sydney Rabbitohs147703223012116
8. St George Illawarra Dragons14770253325-7216
9. Sydney Roosters157803192902914
10. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles15780320324-414
11. Canberra Raiders15780270309-3914
12. Newcastle Knights144100184362-17810
13. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs154110230337-1078
14. Wests Tigers143110196364-1688
15. Warriors154110248433-1858
16. Gold Coast Titans153120234380-1466

RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 15

PlayerCharge (penalty range)PleaSuspension/Fine
Morgan HARPER (Sea Eagles)Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (1st offence $1000-$1500)Guilty - early plea$1000
Lindsay COLLINS (Roosters)Grade 1 Dangerous Throw (2nd offence $2500-2 matches)Guilty - early plea$2500
David NOFOALUMA (Wests Tigers)Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (1st offence, 7-year discount, $750-$1000)TBCTBC
Elliott WHITEHEAD (Raiders)Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (1st offence, $1000-$1500)Guilty - early plea$1000

Check out the 2022 match review structure and penalties table here.


Who could be back?

A week off awaits for the NRL - here's who's in line to return to the field when the competition resumes for Round 16 a fortnight from now.

Brisbane: Adam Reynolds (ribs)

Canberra: Jack Wighton (COVID)

Canterbury: Braidon Burns (hamstring)

Gold Coast: David Fifita & Corey Thompson (both knee), Kevin Proctor (bicep)

Melbourne: Ryan Papenhuyzen (COVID)

Newcastle: Dan Saifiti (knee), Bradman Best (elbow)

North Qld: Tom Gilbert (eye)

Souths: Latrell Mitchell (COVID), Michael Chee Kam (back)

Warriors: Euan Aitken (concussion)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

20 points - Cameron Munster (Storm)

19 points - Ben Hunt (Dragons)

17 points - Nicho Hynes (Sharks), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)

16 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm)

14 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers)

13 points - Isaah Yeo (Panthers)

12 points - Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
11 points - Jarome Luai (Panthers), Jackson Hastings (Wests Tigers)
10 points - James Tedesco (Roosters), Dylan Edwards (Panthers)
9 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Payne Haas (Broncos), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys)
8 points - Adam Reynolds (Broncos), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Jake Clifford (Knights), AJ Brimson (Titans)
7 points - Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Junior Paulo (Eels), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Reuben Cotter (Cowboys), Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos), Harry Grant (Storm), Matt Burton (Bulldogs), Jack Wighton (Raiders)
6 points - Josh Addo-Carr (Bulldogs), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Taylan May (Panthers), Shaun Johnson (Warriors), Luke Keary (Roosters), Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Josh Curran (Warriors)
5 points - Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Tom Dearden (Cowboys), Will Kennedy (Sharks), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Hudson Young (Raiders), Dylan Brown (Eels), Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Peta Hiku (Cowboys)
4 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Liam Martin (Panthers), Dane Gagai (Knights), Chad Townsend (Cowboys), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Kurt Capewell (Broncos), David Klemmer (Knights), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Sam Walker (Roosters), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos)
3 points - Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Tom Gilbert (Cowboys), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Sean O'Sullivan (Panthers), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Moses Suli (Dragons), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Marion Seve (Storm), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Cody Ramsey (Dragons), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Daejarn Asi (Cowboys), Te Maire Martin (Broncos), Brad Schneider (Raiders), Jock Madden (Wests Tigers), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Toby Sexton (Titans), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Stephen Crichton (Panthers)
2 points - Tevita Pangai Junior (Bulldogs), Teig Wilton (Sharks), Dale Finucane (Sharks), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Nick Meaney (Storm), Justin Olam (Storm), Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Adam Elliott (Raiders), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Tyrell Sloan (Dragons), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Greg Marzhew (Titans), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Shaun Lane (Eels), Jaydn Su'A (Dragons), Cameron McInnes (Sharks), Ken Maumalo (Wests Tigers), Dylan Walker (Sea Eagles), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Phillip Sami (Titans), Izack Tago (Panthers)
1 point - Toafofoa Sipley (Sea Eagles), Corey Waddell (Bulldogs), Nathan Brown (Eels), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Max King (Bulldogs), Tyrone Roberts (Broncos), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Brian To'o (Panthers), Jack Murchie (Warriors), Matthew Timoko (Raiders), Ezra Mam (Broncos), Kenny Bromwich (Storm), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Xavier Coates (Storm), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Matt Eisenhuth (Panthers), Josh Mcguire (Dragons), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Ben Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Marcelo Montoya (Warriors), Kelma Tuilagi (Wests Tigers), Adam Pompey (Warriors), Siliva Havili (Rabbitohs), Lachlan Miller (Sharks), Corey Horsburgh (Raiders), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Dominic Young (Knights), Aiden Tolman (Sharks), Matt Dufty (Bulldogs)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Crowds - Round 15

St George Illawarra Dragons (32) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Thu 16 Jun 7:50PM at WIN Stadium, Wollongong (Crowd: 11257)
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (26) v North Queensland Cowboys (28)
Fri 17 Jun 6:00PM at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale (Crowd: 9266)
Melbourne Storm (32) v Brisbane Broncos (20)
Fri 17 Jun 7:55PM at AAMI Park, Melbourne (Crowd: 19253)
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (18) v Gold Coast Titans (10)
Sat 18 Jun 3:00PM at C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour (Crowd: 9058)
Warriors (6) v Penrith Panthers (40)
Sat 18 Jun 5:30PM at Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe (Crowd: 8127)
Parramatta Eels (26) v Sydney Roosters (16)
Sat 18 Jun 7:35PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta (Crowd: 21757)
Canberra Raiders (20) v Newcastle Knights (18)
Sun 19 Jun 2:00PM at GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce (Crowd: 12457)
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (36) v Wests Tigers (12)
Sun 19 Jun 4:05PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta (Crowd: 14806)

Total R15: 105,981
Average R15: 13,248

Season total after R15: 1,721,309
Season average after R15: 14,839

Ratings - Round 15

STV ratings (Fox League)

Thu 7:50pm - SGI v SOU - 158K
Fri 6:00pm - MAN v NQL - 202K
Fri 7:55pm - MEL v BRI - 259K
Sat 3:00pm - CRO v GLD - 143K
Sat 5:30pm - WAR v PEN - 199K
Sat 7:35pm - PAR v SYD - 271K
Sun 2:00pm - CAN v NEW - 160K
Sun 4:05pm - CBY v WST - 239K

Round 15 STV total: 1.631M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - SGI v SOU - 269K metro
Fri 7:55pm - MEL v BRI - 319K metro
Sun 4:05pm - CBY v WST - 232K metro

Round 15 FTA total: 820K metro only


Upcoming fixture

Rep round

Men's International: Malta v Lebanon
Wed 22 Jun 7:30PM at Belmore Sports Ground, Belmore

Under 19 Women's Origin: NSW v QLD
Thu 23 Jun 5:45PM at Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield
Under 19's Men's Origin: NSW v QLD
Thu 23 Jun 7:45PM at Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield

Women's State of Origin: NSW v QLD
Fri 24 Jun 7:45PM at GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce

Women's International: New Zealand v Tonga
Sat 25 Jun 1:10PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
Men's International: New Zealand v Tonga
Sat 25 Jun 3:20PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
Men's International: Samoa v Cook Islands
Sat 25 Jun 5:40PM at Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah
Men's International: Fiji v Papua New Guinea
Sat 25 Jun 7:50PM at Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah

State of Origin II: NSW v QLD
Sun 26 Jun 7:50PM at Optus Stadium, Perth

NRL Round 16

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm
Thu 30 Jun 7:50PM at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale

Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans
Fri 1 Jul 6:00PM at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton
Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters
Fri 1 Jul 7:55PM at BlueBet Stadium, Penrith

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sat 2 Jul 3:00PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos
Sat 2 Jul 5:30PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels
Sat 2 Jul 7:35PM at Accor Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Warriors v Wests Tigers
Sun 3 Jul 2:00PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
St George Illawarra Dragons v Canberra Raiders
Sun 3 Jul 4:05PM at WIN Stadium, Wollongong

Full 2022 NRL draw & results