2022 Honour Roll: NRL Award Winners

LU Logo NRLM
Embed from Getty Images

A full run down of player awards from around each NRL club as they come to hand for 2022.

Saturday 3 September

Warriors

Vodafone People's Choice | Reece Walsh
Vodafone NRL Rookie of the Year | Viliami Vailea
Clubman of the Year | Bunty Afoa and Ben Murdoch-Masila
NRL Players' Player of the Year | Tohu Harris
Simon Mannering Medal | Euan Aitken

South Sydney

Burrow Appreciation Award - Alex Johnston
Roy Asotasi Member's Choice - Cameron Murray
Souths Cares' Community Champion - Cody Walker
John Sattler Rookie of the Year - Lachlan Ilias
Bob McCarthy Clubman of the Year - Jacob Host
Jack Rayner Players' Player - Campbell Graham
George Piggins Medal - Tevita Tatola

North Queensland

Club Person of the Year: Tom Gilbert
Young Guns Cowboys Way Award: Robert Derby
Gold Stars Cowboys Way Award: Sareka Mooka
JCU Education Award: Scott Drinkwater
Rookie of the Year: Jeremiah Nanai
Players Player of the Year: Tom Dearden
NRL Cowboys Way Award: Tom Dearden
Paul Bowman Medal: Jason Taumalolo


Monday 5 September

Manly

Roy Bull Best and Fairest Award: Lachlan Croker
NRL Players' Player Award: Kieran Foran
NRL Leading Point Scorer Award: Reuben Garrick
NRL Leading Try Scorer Award: Reuben Garrick
Ken Arthurson Rising Star Award: Tolu Koula
Steve Menzies Medal for the Play of the Year: Lachlan Croker
Gordon Willoughby Medallion (Best Player as voted by Manly Members): Daly Cherry-Evans
Doug Daley Club Person of the Year Award: Shelley O'Malley
NRL Club Community/Wellbeing Award: Sean Keppie
NSWRL Jake Trbojevic Rising Star Award: Zac Fulton
NSW Cup Players' Player: Jake Toby
NSW Cup Best and Fairest: Luke Hodge
Jersey Flegg Cup Players' Player: Gordon Chan Kum Tong
Jersey Flegg Russ Bull Best and Fairest: Zac Fulton


Tuesday 6 September

Wests Tigers

Kelly-Barnes Medal — Joe Ofahengaue
NRL Players' Player — Daine Laurie
NRL Rookie of the Year — Fonua Pole
NSW Cup Player of the Year — Tom Freebairn
NSW Cup Players' Player — Junior Pauga
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year — James Valevatu
Jersey Flegg Players' Player — Tray Lolesio      
NSW Women's Premiership Player of the Year — Najvada George
NSW Women's Premiership Players' Player — Keele Browne
Wayne Pearce Community Award — Luke Garner
Wests Tigers Club Person of the Year — Rachel Cummins & Matt Betsey
Wests Tigers Woman of the Year — Jess Schwartz


Wednesday 7 September

Canterbury

2022 Player of the Year - Dr George Peponis Medal: Jeremy Marshall-King
2022 Coaches Award - Max King
2022 Members Player of the Year - Matt Burton
2022 Club Person of the Year - Stephen Litvensky
2022 Community Services Award - Raymond Faitala-Mariner
2022 NSW Cup Player of the Year - Jackson Topine
2022 Jersey Flegg Player of the Year - Bailey Hayward
2022 Employee of the Year - Damon Koulouris

Newcastle

Player of the Year (Danny Buderus Medal) - Tyson Frizell
NRL Players' Player - David Klemmer
Rookie of the Year - Leo Thompson
Community Player of the Year - Jayden Brailey
Knight in Shining Armour - Dominic Young
Gladiator of the Year - Dominic Young
NSW Cup Players' Player - Luke Huth
NSW Cup Player of the Year - Luke Huth


Monday 12 September

Penrith

Merv Cartwright Medal - Dylan Edwards
John Farragher Award for Courage and Determination - James Fisher-Harris
Members Player of the Year - Dylan Edwards
Ben Alexander Rookie of the Year - Taylan May
Club Person of the Year - Alan Mair
Senior Education Award - Sean O'Sullivan
NSW Cup Player of the Year - J'maine Hopgood
OAK Plus Try of the Year - Taylan May

Canberra

Meninga Medal - Joseph Tapine
NRL Coaches' award - Hudson Young
Peter Mulholland NRL Rookie of the Year - Brad Schneider
Fred Daly Club Person of the Year - Kate Gallegos
Geoff Caldwell Welfare & Education award - Harley Smith-Shields
Gordon McLucas Junior Representative of the Year - Michael Asomua
NSW Cup Player of the Year - Peter Hola
NSW Cup Coaches' award - Ata Mariota
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year - Steven Numambo
Jersey Flegg Coaches' award - Loghan Lewis

NSWRL Awards

Gordon Lowrie Memorial Community Volunteer of the Year Award: Wendy Povey (Morpeth Bulls, Maitland and Newcastle Region)
Ray Stellar Club Person of the Year: Wayne Neville (Penrith Brothers)
Junior Representative Referee of the Year: Ethan Klein
Grade Referee of the Year: Cameron Paddy
Ron Lanesbury Medal (SLE Andrew Johns Cup): Zane Harrison (Northern Rivers Titans)
Tom Nelson Medal (SLE Laurie Daley Cup): Nick Murphy (Western Rams)
Country Women's Player of the Year: Jessica Gentle (Central Coast Roosters)
Country Men's Player of the Year: Jake Brisbane (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Sydney Shield Player of the Year: Frank Toomalatai (Penrith Brothers)
Ron Massey Cup Player of the Year: Brad Keighran (Hills Bulls)
Jersey Flegg Cup Player of the Year:Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers)
NSW Women's Premiership Player of the Year: Kirra Dibb (North Sydney Bears)
The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup Player of the Year: Kayal Iro (Newtown Jets)
Under 19s Women's State of Origin Player of the Match: Andie Robinson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Sky Blues Award: Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights)
NSW Women's State of Origin Player of the Year: Isabelle Kelly (Sydney Roosters)
Under 19s Men's State of Origin Player of the Match: Oryn Keeley (Newcastle Knights)
The Daily Telegraph People's Choice Award: James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
True Blue Award: James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
Brad Fittler Medal: James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)


Thursday 15 September

Sydney

Jack Gibson Medal: James Tedesco
Steggles Try of the Year Award: Joseph Suaalii
Members Player of the Year Award: James Tedesco
Roosters Our Community Award: Angus Crichton
Barry Van Heekeren "Mocca" Award: Adam Bentley
Harry Phipps Rising Star Award: Joseph Suaalii
Chris Sykes Junior Representative Player of the Year Award: Siua Wong
Arthur Beetson Jersey Flegg Player of the Year Award: Jacob Preston
James Mathews Clubman of the Year Award: Joseph Manu


Tuesday 20 September

Brisbane

Cyril Connell Award - Rookie of the Year: Ezra MAM
Kevin Walters Award - Most Consistent: Pat CARRIGAN
Allan Langer Award - Best Back: Adam REYNOLDS
Shane Webcke Award - Best Forward: Payne HAAS
Wally Lewis Award - Play of the Year: Kurt CAPEWELL - Round 1 Field goal v Rabbitohs
Community Service Award: Pat CARRIGAN
Club Person Of The Year: Adam REYNOLDS
Gary Balkin Award - Players' Player: Corey OATES
Paul Morgan Medal - Player of the Year: Payne HAAS

NRLW Rookie of the Year: Jasmine FOGAVINI
NRLW Best Back: Tarryn AIKEN
NRLW Best Forward: Jasmine FOGAVINI
NRLW Play of the Year: Tarryn AIKEN - Round 2 Try-saving tackle v Roosters
NRLW Players' Player: Jaime CHAPMAN
NRLW Player of the Year: Jaime CHAPMAN


Thursday 22 September

Gold Coast

Netball Sapphire Series Player of the Year: Bryah Gafa
Ruby Series Player of the Year: Peta Coles
"The Preston" Award: Brian Kelly
Leagueability Female Player of the Year: Abigail Hinckesman
Leagueability Male Player of the Year: Cody Barrett
Rookie of the Year: Jojo Fifita
Members' NRL MVP: AJ Brimson
Members' NRLW MVP: Evania Pelite
NRL Coaches Award: AJ Brimson
NRLW Coaches Award: Georgia Hale
NRLW Player of the Year: Shannon Mato
Paul Broughton Medal: Tino Fa'asuamaleaui


Friday 23 September

QRL Awards

Steph Hancock BMD Premiership Player of the Year: Mariah Storch, Central Queensland Capras
Petero Civoniceva Medal Hostplus Cup Player of the Year: Taine Tuaupiki, Burleigh Bears
BMD Premiership Coach of the Year: Amanda Ohl, Central Queensland Capras
BMD Premiership Rookie of the Year presented by the Carbine Club: Emmanita Paki, Central Queensland Capras
Hostplus Cup Rookie of the Year presented by the Carbine Club: Taine Tuaupiki, Burleigh Bears
Hostplus Cup Coach of the Year: Lionel Harbin, Central Queensland Capras
Hostplus Cup Leading Points Scorer presented by Struddys: Josh Rogers, Burleigh Bears
Hostplus Cup Leading Try Scorer presented by Struddys: Alofiana Khan-Pereira, Burleigh Bears
Hastings Deering Colts Player of the Year: Jonah Glover, Brisbane Tigers
Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year: Jye Gray, Souths Logan Magpies

BMD Premiership Team of the Year
Fullback - Tamika Upton, Central Queensland Capras
Winger - Lauren Moss, North Queensland Gold Stars
Centre - Emmanita Paki, Central Queensland Capras
Five-eighth - Sarah Field, North Queensland Gold Stars
Halfback - Tahlulah Tillett, North Queensland Gold Stars
Prop - Essay Banu, Wynnum Manly Seagulls
Hooker - Emma Manzelmann, North Queensland Gold Stars
Second rower - Mariah Storch, Central Queensland Capras
Second rower - Romy Teitzel, North Queensland Gold Stars
Lock - Destiny Brill, North Queensland Gold Stars

Hostplus Cup Team of the Year
Fullback - Taine Tuaupiki, Burleigh Bears
Winger - Alofiana Khan-Pereira, Burleigh Bears
Centre - Valynce Te Whare, Redcliffe Dolphins
Five-eighth - Josh Rogers, Burleigh Bears
Halfback - Guy Hamilton, Burleigh Bears
Prop - Nick Lui-Toso, Northern Pride
Hooker - Tyson Smoothy, Sunshine Coast Falcons
Second rower - Nixon Putt, Central Queensland Capras
Lock - Sam Coster, Burleigh Bears

State of Origin Awards
Annie Banks Medal: Ali Brigginshaw
Renae Kunst Medal: Sarah Walker
Ron McAuliffe Medal: Patrick Carrigan
FOGS Peter Jackson Memorial Award: Ben Hunt

Community Awards
Auswide Bank Community Program of the Year: Walk With Me 4 Autism All Abilities Rugby League Experience, Northern Districts   
XXXX Community Club of the Year: Miles Devils Senior Rugby League Club
XXXX League Championship: Townsville 
Shell V-Power Volunteer of the Year: Shelly Roberton, Ipswich Rugby League 
Harvey Norman Female Contribution Award: Jacintha McAvoy-Geia, Valley Diehards
NED Whisky Community Coach of the Year: Bradley Hulm, Emerald Junior Tigers


Cronulla

Porter Gallen Medal and Pontifex Player of the Year - Nicho Hynes
Nominees - Nicho Hynes, Briton Nikora, Blayke Brailey, Toby Rudolf, Cameron McInnes
Tommy Bishop Players Player - Briton Nikora
Steve Rogers Rookie of the Year - Lachlan Miller
Members Player of the Year - Nicho Hynes
Sharks Have Heart Community Award - Nicho Hynes
Iron Man - Blayke Brailey
Andrew Ettingshausen Club Person of the Year - Daniel Holdsworth
Wellbeing and Education Excellence - Andrew Fifita (NRL), Toby Boothroyd (Jersey Flegg)
Jersey Flegg - Gavin Miller Player of the Year - Blake Hosking
Jersey Flegg - Greg Piece Players Player - Blake Hosking


Tuesday 27 September

Melbourne

Cameron Smith Player of the Year Award: Cameron Munster
RedZed Members' Player of the Year: Cameron Munster
Billy Slater Rookie of the Year: Tyran Wishart
Most Improved Player: Marion Seve
Best Forward of the Year: Harry Grant
Best Back of the Year: Nick Meaney/Ryan Papenhuyzen (tie)
Try of the Year: Ryan Papenhuyzen (Round 7)
Cooper Cronk Feeder Player of the Year Award: Sua Fa'alogo
Greg Brentnall Young Achievers Award: Jared Nauma
Under-21s Darren Bell Medal: Cole Geyer
Michael Moore Award Clubperson of the Year: Daniel Di Pasqua
Chairman's Award: Aaron Rizzatti


Wednesday 28 September

Dally M Awards

Dally M Medal - NRL Player of the Year: Nicho Hynes

Dally M Medal - Female Player of the Year: Raecene McGregor

Click here for our live blog and full winners list.


September 20 - October 2

RLPA Awards

The Players' Awards schedule to be announced on Channel 9:

The five Finalists for the 2022 NRL Players' Champion were announced on 21 Sep:
Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters)
Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)

The five Finalists for the 2022 NRLW Players' Champion were announced on 23 Sep:
Sam Bremner (Sydney Roosters)
Keilee Joseph (Sydney Roosters)
Isabelle Kelly (Sydney Roosters)
Raecene McGregor (Sydney Roosters)
Simaima Taufa (Parramatta Eels)

The 2022 Players' Dream Team for the NRL competition was announced on 20 Sep:
Fullback: James Tedesco
Wingers: Joseph Sua'ali'i & Daniel Tupou
Centres: Joseph Manu & Justin Olam
Five-Eighth: Cameron Munster
Halfback: Ben Hunt
Props: James Fisher-Harris & Joseph Tapine
Hooker: Api Koroisau
Second Rowers: Jeremiah Nanai & Isaiah Papali'i
Lock: Cameron Murray

2022 Rookie of the Year - NRL: Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys)
2022 Rookie of the Year - NRLW: Gayle Broughton (Parramatta Eels)

September 28: The Players' Dream Team (NRLW)

October 2: The Players' Champion (NRL & NRLW)


Tuesday 4 October

St George Illawarra

Dragons Player of the Year


To be confirmed

Parramatta

Thornett Medal