2019 Pre-Season Trials

NRL CORP LOGO PRI FIELD RGB POS

Across Australia and the UK we'll be covering all the trials across December, January and February as teams warm-up for the season proper!

Wednesday 26 December 2018

Leeds Rhinos 10 (Tom Briscoe, Ash Handley tries; Tui Lolohea 1/2 goals) def Wakefield Trinity 4 (Bill Tupou try; Ryan Hampshire 0/1 goals)
Venue: Emerald Headingley Stadium, 11:30am GMT. Attendance: 10189

Batley Bulldogs 16 (Dave Scott, Jonny Campbell, Michael Ward tries; Dave Scott 2/3 goals) def Dewsbury Rams 10 (Lucas Walshaw, Sam Day tries; Paul Sykes 1/2 goals)
Venue: Fox's Biscuits Stadium, 12pm GMT. Attendance: 1703

Bradford Bulls 20 (Ross Oakes, Connor Farrell, Mikey Wood, Jy Hitchcox tries; Dane Chisholm 2/4 goals) def York City Knights 12 (Ronan Dixon, Ash Robson tries; Connor Robinson 2/2 goals)
Venue: Odsal Stadium, 1:30pm GMT. Attendance: approx 2000

Sunday 30 December 2018

Castleford Tigers 56 (Kieran Gill 3, James Clare 2, Lewis Carr 3, Greg Minikin, Jake Sweeting, Calum Turner tries; Cory Aston 5/11 goals) def Featherstone Rovers 0.
Venue: Mend-A-Hose Jungle, 1:30pm GMT. Attendance: 3908


Saturday 5 January 2019

YORKSHIRE CUP
York City Knights 34
(Matty Marsh 2, Brad Hey 2, Marcus Stock, Perry Whiteley tries; Connor Robinson 5/6 goals) def Hunslet Parkside 4 (Kieran Murphy try)
Venue: Tetley's Stadium, Dewsbury, 1pm GMT

YORKSHIRE CUP
Dewsbury Rams 20
(Alex Brown, Lucas Walshaw, Jordan Andrade, Tom Halliday tries; Paul Sykes 2/4 goals) def Featherstone Rovers 14 (Josh Walters, Jimmy McDaniel, Macauley Hallett tries; Jordan Tansey 1/3 goals)
Venue: Tetley's Stadium, Dewsbury, 3:30pm GMT. Attendance (both matches combined): 1504

Sunday 6 January 2019

YORKSHIRE CUP
Batley Bulldogs 36
(James Brown 2, Sam Wood, Louis Jouffret, Adam Gledhill, Paul Brearley, Keenen Tomlinson tries; Dave Scott 4/7 goals) def Hunslet RLFC 0.
Venue: Odsal Stadium, 1pm GMT

Hull FC 72 (Charlie Graham 3, Liam Harris 3, Connor Wynne, Danny Langtree, Jordan Lane, Ratu Naulago, Hakim Miloudi, Charlie Patterson-Lund, Levy Nzoungou tries; Hakim Miloudi 10/13 goals) def Doncaster RLFC 12 (Brandon Douglas, Russ Spiers tries; Matty Beharrell 2/2 goals)
Venue: Keepmoat Stadium, 3pm GMT. Attendance: 1170

YORKSHIRE CUP
Bradford Bulls 26
(George Flanagan 2, Ethan Ryan, Elliot Minchella, Ross Oakes tries; Jordan Lilley 1/2, Joe Keyes 2/3 goals) def Halifax RLFC 16 (Steve Tyrer, Jacob Fairbank, Chester Butler tries; Steve Tyrer 2/3 goals)
Venue: Odsal Stadium, 3:30pm GMT. Attendance (both matches combined): 3341


Saturday 12 January 2019

Salford Red Devils 52 (Junior Sa'u 2, Greg Johnson 2, Joey Lussick 2, Jackson Hastings, Niall Evalds, Rob Lui, Ed Chamberlain, Derrell Olpherts tries; Ed Chamberlain 3, Joey Lussick 1 goals) def Swinton Lions 6 (Mike Butt try; Oscar Thomas 1 goal)
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium, 1pm GMT. Attendance: 1798

Hunslet Club Parkside 14 (Michael Waite, Liam Thompson, Elliot Morgan tries; Jamie Fields 1 goal) def Featherstone Rovers 10 (Kiedan Hartley, Jimmy Beckett tries; Morgan Punchard 1/2 goals)
Venue: LD Nutrition Stadium, 1pm GMT.

Rochdale Hornets 18 (Seta Tala, Callum Wood, Brandon Wood, Lee Mitchell tries; Tyler Whittaker 1/4 goals) def Rochdale Mayfield 12 (Zak Hartley, James Cannaughton tries; TBC 2/2 goals)
Venue: Mayfield Sports Centre, 3pm GMT. Attendance: TBC

Halifax RLFC 32 (Conor McGrath, Kevin Larroyer, Ben White, Harry Kidd, Shaun Robinson, James Saltonstall tries; Jordan Syme 4/6 goals) def Hunslet RLFC 24 (James Watson, Michael Emmett, Gareth Potts, Reece Dean tries; Reece Dean 4/4 goals)
Venue: LD Nutrition Stadium, 3pm GMT. Attendance: TBC

YORKSHIRE CUP - Semi Final
Bradford Bulls 20
(Elliot Minchella 2, Rhys Evans tries; Joe Keyes 1/1, Rowan Milnes 3/3 goals) def Dewsbury Rams 18 (Paul Sykes, Lewis Heckford, Owen Harrison tries; Paul Sykes 2/2, Dale Morton 1/1 goals)
Venue: Odsal Stadium, 5:30pm GMT. Attendance: 1235

Sunday 13 January 2019

Wakefield Trinity 30 (Tom Johnstone 3, Danny Kirmond, Bill Tupou, Ryan Hampshire tries; Danny Brough 2/4, Danny Kirmond 1/2 goals) def Hull FC 24 (Danny Washbrook, Scott Taylor, Mickey Paea, Ratu Naulago tries; Jake Connor 3/3, Danny Washbrook 1/1 goals)
Venue: Mobile Rocket Stadium, 2pm GMT. Attendance: 2744

Hull KR 30 (Ben Crooks, Ryan Shaw, Weller Hauraki, Kane Linnett, Junior Vaivai, Joel Tomkins tries; Ryan Shaw 1/4, Will Dagger 2/2 goals) def Widnes Vikings 16 (Harrison Hansen 2, Jay Chapelhow tries; Jack Owens 2/3 goals)
Venue: LD Nutrition Stadium, 2pm GMT. Attendance: TBC

YORKSHIRE CUP - Semi Final
Batley Bulldogs 22
(Alistair Leak, Johnny Campbell, Lewis Galbraith, Tyler Dickinson tries; Louis Jouffret 2/3, Dave Scott 1/1 goals) def York City Knights 18 (Wll Jubb, Graeme Horne, Matty Marsh tries; Connor Robinson 3/3 goals)
Venue: Fox's Biscuits Stadium, 2pm GMT. Attendance: 786

Leeds Rhinos 60 (Mikolaj Oledzki, Owen Trout 2, Anthony Mullally, Jack Ormondroyd, Harry Newman 2, Cameron Smith, Brad Dwyer, James Donaldson, Jack Broadbent tries; Cameron Smith 8/11 goals) def Doncaster RLFC 0.
Venue: Keepmoat Stadium, 3pm GMT.

Oldham RLFC 24 (Aaron Jones Bishop, Zack McComb 2, Scott Law, Matthew Wilkinson tries; Dave Hewitt 2/5 goals) def Barrow Raiders 10 (Adam Ford, Jake Carter tries; Jamie Dallimore 1/2 goals)
Venue: Craven Park, Barrow, 3pm GMT. Attendance: 1119

Workington Town 24 (Ryan Fieldhouse 2, Carl Forber, Tyllar Mellor tries; Carl Forber 4/4 goals) def Whitehaven RLFC 6 (Sam Dowsett try; Jordan Burns 1/1 goal)
Venue: Derwent Park, 3pm GMT

Huddersfield Giants 56 (Lee Gaskell 3, Jermaine McGillvary, Jordan Turner, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Alex Mellor, Lewis Senior, Innes Senior, Benjamin Tibbs, Darnell McIntosh tries; Jordan Turner 2, Lee Gaskell 3, Izaac Farrell 1 goals) def Bradford Bulls 12 (Dane Chisholm, David Foggin-Johnston tries; Dane Chisholm 2/2 goals)
Venue: John Smith's Stadium, 3pm GMT. Attendance: 1653


Friday 18 January 2019

London Skolars v Wigan Warriors
Venue: Honourable Artillery Company, London, 2pm GMT

Coventry Bears v Leeds Rhinos
Venue: Butts Park Arena, 7:30pm GMT

Catalans Dragons v FFR Presidents XIII
Venue: Stade Gilbert Brutus, 7:30pm PST

Saturday 19 January 2019

St Helens v Hull FC
Venue: Totally Wicked Stadium, 2pm GMT

Hull KR v Toronto Wolfpack
Venue: KCOM Craven Park, 2pm GMT

Newcastle Thunder v Wakefield Trinity
Venue: Kingston Park, 2pm GMT

Hunslet RLFC v Hunslet Parkside
Venue: South Leeds Stadium, 3pm GMT

York City KnightsDewsbury Rams
Venue: Bootham Crescent, 6pm GMT

Sunday 20 January 2019

Salford Red Devils v Wigan Warriors
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium, 2pm GMT

YORKSHIRE CUP - Final
Batley Bulldogs v Bradford Bulls
Venue: Fox's Biscuits Stadium, 2pm GMT

Leeds Rhinos v Castleford Tigers
Venue: Emerald Headingley Stadium, 3pm GMT

Workington Town v Huddersfield Giants
Venue: Derwent Park, 3pm GMT

Barrow Raiders v Whitehaven RLFC
Venue: Craven Park, Barrow, 3pm GMT

Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings (Ryan Atkins Testimonial)
Venue: Halliwell Jones Stadium, 3pm GMT

Doncaster RLFC v London Broncos
Venue: Keepmoat Stadium, 3pm GMT

Swinton Lions v North Wales Crusaders
Venue: Heywood Road, 3pm GMT

Oldham RLFC v Rochdale Hornets
Venue: Vestacare Stadium, 3pm GMT

Halifax RLFC v Featherstone Rovers
Venue: The MBi Shay Stadium, 3pm GMT


Tuesday 22 January 2019

Wakefield Trinity v Huddersfield Giants
Venue: Mobile Rocket Stadium, 7:30pm GMT

Friday 25 January 2019

London Skolars v London Broncos
Venue: New River Stadium, 7pm GMT

Catalans Dragons v Toulouse Olympique XIII
Venue: Stade Gilbert Brutus, 7:30pm PST

Transatlantic Challenge
Bradford Bulls
v Toronto Wolfpack
Venue: Odsal Stadium, 7:30pm GMT

Saturday 26 January 2019

Barrow Raiders v Wigan Warriors
Venue: Craven Park, Barrow, 3pm GMT

Rochdale Hornets v Warrington Wolves
Venue: Crown Oil Arena, 3pm GMT

Sunday 27 January 2019

Featherstone Rovers v Leeds Rhinos
Venue: LD Nutrition Stadium, 3pm GMT

Swinton Lions v Oldham RLFC
Venue: Heywood Road, 3pm GMT

Whitehaven RLFC v Newcastle Thunder
Venue: Recreation Ground, 3pm GMT

Leigh Centurions v London Broncos
Venue: Leigh Sports Village, 3pm GMT

Widnes Vikings v North Wales Crusaders
Venue: Halton Stadium, 3pm GMT

The Betfred Super League season begins on Thursday 31 January - full draw here.

The Betfred Championship season begins Sunday 3 February - full draw here.


Friday 15 February 2019

NRL ALL STARS
Indigenous All Stars
v Maori All Stars
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne, Women's 5:20pm AEDT, Men's 8pm AEDT

Parramatta Eels v Canberra Raiders
Venue: St Mary's Leagues Stadium, 5:30pm AEDT

Sunday 17 February 2019

WORLD CLUB CHALLENGE
Wigan Warriors
v Sydney Roosters
Venue: DW Stadium, Wigan, 7pm GMT / 6am Monday AEDT

Friday 22 February 2019

Melbourne Storm v Warriors
Venue: GMHBA Stadium, Geelong, 7:30pm AEDT

Saturday 23 February 2019

North Queensland Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium, 6pm AEDT (5pm QLD local)

Canberra Raiders v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Venue: Bega Recreation Ground, 6pm AEDT

St George Illawarra Dragons v Newcastle Knights
Venue: Jubilee Stadium, 6:30pm AEDT

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Venue: Lottoland (Brookvale), 7:30pm AEDT

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers
Venue: Metricon High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval, kickoff TBC

Saturday 2 March 2019

Warriors v Wests Tigers
Venue: Northland Events Centre, Whangarei, 3pm AEDT (5pm NZ)

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Newcastle Knights
Venue: Maitland Regional Sportsground, 5:30pm AEDT

Sydney Roosters v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Venue: Central Coast Stadium, Gosford NSW, 7pm AEDT

Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels
Venue: Panthers Stadium, 7pm AEDT

CHARITY SHIELD
St George Illawarra Dragons
v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Venue: Glen Willow Regional Stadium, Mudgee NSW, 7:30pm AEDT (FOX League)

Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium, 7:30pm AEDT (6:30pm QLD)

North Queensland Cowboys v Melbourne Storm
Venue: BB Print Stadium, Mackay, 8:00pm AEDT (7pm QLD)

The NRL Telstra Premiership season begins on Thursday 14 March - full draw here.