2022 NRL Pre-Season Trials

LU Logo AllStars
Embed from Getty Images

As 2022 approaches, details are beginning to emerge about who plays who in the 2022 NRL pre-season. Follow along with the fixtures and news as it becomes known.

All matches between February 18 and 28 will be broadcast on Fox League and Kayo Sports, along with the All Stars double header on February 12. All Stars will also be on the Nine Network.

Scroll down for a list of officially confirmed pre-season matches.


Pre-season schedule

Saturday 12 February

NRL Harvey Norman All Stars, Commbank Stadium (Parramatta, NSW)
Indigenous Women's v Maori Womens, 5:20pm AEDT - Indigenous 18 Maori 8 - report
Indigenous Men's v Maori Men's, 8:10pm AEDT
Click here for squad lists and officials for NRL All Stars

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Brisbane Broncos
BMD Kougari Oval (Wynnum QLD)
Kickoff 5:00pm AEDT (4pm local) live streamed on Seagulls TV

Brisbane 52 (Deine Mariner 3, Jordan Pereira 2, Jamayne Isaako, Cory Paix, Tyson Gamble, Falakiki Manu, Ezra Mam tries; Jamayne Isaako 5, Tyson Gamble 1 goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (Kyle Coghill try)

SEAGULLS: (alphabetical order) Aaron Rockley, Bailey Hartwig, Ben Farr, Braden Whittaker, Brandon Jackonia, Caleb Daunt, Clayton Mack, Daine Spencer, Dredin Sorenson, EJ Lui, Ethan Malt, Felix Faatilli, Harrison Graham, Jack Bowyer, Jacob Sturt, James Robinson, Jayden Connors, Kalolo Saitaua, Kelepi Faukafa, Kyle Coghill, Lachlan Lee, Luke Bateman, Mathew Lyons, Matiu Love-Henry, Max Elliott, Max Plath, Nofoasa Malutoa, Ryan O'Keefe, Sam Scarlett, Sione Hopoate, Tom Farr, Tristan Hope, Sebastian Winters-Chang
BRONCOS: 1. Jamayne Isaako, 2. Falakiko Manu, 3. Brenko Lee, 4. Deine Mariner, 5. Jordan Pereira, 6. Ezra Mam, 7. Te Maire Martin, 8. Thomas Flegler, 9. Cory Paix, 10. Keenan Palasia, 11. Brendan Piakura, 12. Zac Hosking, 13. Kobe Hetherington
Interchange: 14. Tyson Gamble, 15. Billy Walters, 16. Corey Jensen, 17. Ben Nakubuwai, 18. Tyrone Amey, 19. Ben Te Kura
(Ethan Quai-Ward and Tyrone Roberts were ruled out on game day due to injury or illness)


Week 1

Click here for team news and match official appointments

Friday 18 February

Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders
Leichhardt Oval (Lilyfield, NSW)
Kickoff 6:00pm AEDT
Canberra 32 (Xavier Savage, Adrian Trevilyan, Brad Schneider, Corey Harawira-Naera, Peter Hola, Jarrod Croker tries; Jarrod Croker 4 goals) def Sydney 18 (Naufahu Whyte, Eli Roberts, Josh Wong tries; Adam Keighran 1, Ronald Volkman 2 goals)

Wests Tigers v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Leichhardt Oval (Lilyfield, NSW)
Kickoff 8:00pm AEDT
Manly 28 (Raymond Vaega 3, Brad Parker, Reuben Garrick, Christian Tuipulotu tries; Jamie Humphreys 2 goals) def Wests Tigers 4 (Kelma Tuilagi try)

Saturday 19 February

Melbourne Storm v Warriors
Casey Fields (Cranbourne, VIC)
Kickoff 4:00pm AEDT
Warriors 30 (Marcelo Montoya 2, Reece Walsh, Garrett Smith, Junior Ratuva, Matt Lodge tries; Reece Walsh 3 goals) def Melbourne 18 (Xavier Coates, Brandon Smith, Dean Ieremia tries; Nick Meaney 3 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys
Barlow Park (Cairns, QLD)
Kickoff 6:00pm AEDT (5pm local)
North Queensland 24 (Jake Bourke, Jordan Lipp, Andre Niko, Zac Laybutt tries; Daejarn Asi 4 goals) def South Sydney 12 (Zane Bijorac, Jack Campagnolo tries; Dean Hawkins 1, Jack Campagnolo 1 goals)

Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos
Cbus Super Stadium (Robina, QLD)
Kickoff 8:00pm AEDT (7pm local)
Gold Coast 26 (Treymain Spry 2, Toby Sexton, Jaylan De Groot, Esan Marsters tries; Toby Sexton 2, Tanah Boyd 1 goals) drew with Brisbane 26 (Selwyn Cobbo, Kotoni Staggs, Ezra Mam, Brenko Lee, Cory Paix tries; Jamayne Isaako 3 goals)

Sunday 20 February

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Penrith Panthers
Commbank Stadium (Parramatta, NSW)
Kickoff 4:00pm AEDT
Penrith 34 (Kurt Falls, Robert Jennings, Niwhai Puru 2, Logan Cohen-Dickson, Mavrik Geyer tries; Kurt Falls 5 goals) def Cronulla 6 (Tom Hazelton try; Braydon Trindall 1 goal)

Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons
Commbank Stadium (Parramatta, NSW)
Kickoff 6:00pm AEDT
St George Illawarra 26 (Max Feagai, Connor Muhleisen, Tautau Moga, Bailey Antrobus, Jonathon Reuben tries; Cody Ramsey 2, Tyrell Sloan 1 goals) def Parramatta 22 (Hayze Perham, Oregon Kaufusi, Sean Russell, Solomone Naiduki tries; Jordan Rankin 3 goals)

Monday 21 February

Newcastle Knights v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
McDonald Jones Stadium (New Lambton, NSW)
Kickoff 7:00pm AEDT
Newcastle 16 (Jake Clifford, Jirah Momoisea, Dominic Young tries; Jake Clifford 2 goals) drew with Canterbury 16 (Jayden Okunbor, Matt Dufty, Reece Hoffman tries; Aaron Schoupp 2 goals)


Week 2

Click here for teamlists and match official appointments

Friday 25 February

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders
Central Coast Stadium (Gosford, NSW)
Kickoff 6:00pm AEDT
Canberra 18 (Jack Wighton, Nick Cotric, Joe Tapine tries; Jamal Fogarty 3 goals) def Manly 16 (Jason Saab, Tolu Koula, Tom Trbojevic tries; Reuben Garrick 2 goals)

Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers
Central Coast Stadium (Gosford, NSW)
Kickoff 8:10pm AEDT
Wests Tigers 16 (Zane Musgrove, Luciano Leilua, Alex Seyfarth tries; Luke Brooks 1, Jackson Hastings 1 goals) def Sydney Roosters 8 (Paul Momirovski, Kevin Naiqama tries)

Saturday 26 February

Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels
Bluebet Stadium (Penrith, NSW)
Kickoff 5:00pm AEDT
Parramatta 36 (Makahesi Makatoa 2, Isaiah Papali'i, Sean Russell, Dylan Brown, Reed Mahoney tries; Mitchell Moses 5, Jordan Rankin 1 goals) def Penrith 0.

South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons
Glen Willow Regional Stadium (Mudgee, NSW)
Kickoff 7:00pm AEDT
St George Illawarra 16 (Cody Ramsey, Jack Bird, Mikaele Ravalawa, Mat Feagai tries) def South Sydney 10 (Jaxson Paulo, Cody Walker tries; Blake Taaffe 1 goal)

North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos
BB Print Stadium (Mackay, QLD)
Kickoff 9:00pm AEDT (8pm AEST)
North Queensland 26 (Murray Taulagi 2, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Valentine Holmes tries; Valentine Holmes 4, Scott Drinkwater 1 goals) def Brisbane 6 (Jordan Riki try; Kotoni Staggs 1 goal)

Sunday 27 February

Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights
Mars Stadium (Ballarat, VIC)
Kickoff 5:45pm
Melbourne 24 (George Jennings, Tyran Wishart, Felise Kaufusi, Jayden Nikorima tries; Nick Meaney 3, Sualauvi Faalogo 1 goals) def Newcastle 10 (Bradman Best, Jake Clifford tries; Jake Clifford 1 goal)

Monday 28 February

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
PointsBet Stadium (Woolooware, NSW)
Kickoff 6:00pm AEDT
Cronulla 30 (Royce Hunt, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Briton Nikora, Will Kennedy, Braydon Trindall tries; Nicho Hynes 5 goals) def Canterbury 6 (Matt Burton try; Matt Burton 1 goal)

Abandoned

Warriors v Gold Coast Titans
Severe weather initially forced postponement from Saturday 26 February. Rescheduled for Monday 28 February, the match was abandoned on Monday morning after continued rainfall and flooding.