Holden Cup U20 Results - 2014 Round 8

All the scores & scorers from Round 8 of the National Youth Competition - Holden Cup Under 20's.

There's no NYC this week with the rep weekend, but check out our Rep Weekend Teamlists for a look at the NSW and QLD U20's squads for this Saturday once they're announced!


2014 National Youth Competition
Holden Cup Under 20's - Round 8 (April 25, 26, 27)


St. George Illawarra Dragons 24 Sydney Roosters 22
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 1:45pm

St. George Illawarra Dragons (24)
Tries: Izaac Thompson, Drew Hutchison, Matthew Dufty, Sitiveni Moceidieke, Adam Clune
Goals: Sitiveni Moceidieke 1, Hayden McCrae 1

Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Brendan Elliot, Jack Goodsell. Hame Sele, Mitchell Subotin
Goals: Jackson Hastings 3


Melbourne Storm 36 New Zealand Warriors 14
Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 3:45pm

Melbourne Storm (36)
Tries: Christian Welch, Charlie Galo, Francis Tualau, Josh Minhinnick 2, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, TBA
Goals: Cameron Munster 4

New Zealand Warriors (14)
Tries: Solomone Kata, Ken Maumalo, Lafu Feagaiga
Goals: Mason Lino 1


Brisbane Broncos 20 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 5:45pm

Brisbane Broncos (20)
Tries: Elijah Alick, Brett Greinke, Brandon Lee, Kodi Nikorima
Goals: Jayden Nikorima 2

South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Irae Simone, Sam Young
Goals: Irae Simone 2


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 Penrith Panthers 32
Venue: Remondis Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 12:45pm

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Valentine Holmes, Alec Susino, Taylar Garrett, Dallas Wells
Goals: Valentine Holmes 2

Penrith Panthers (32)
Tries: Brendan Attwood, Solofa Silipa, Moses Leota, Chris Smith, Brent Naden, Eddie Aiono
Goals: Corey Harawira 4


North Queensland Cowboys 4 Parramatta Eels 64
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 3:15pm

North Queensland Cowboys (4)
Try: Hayden Crowley

Parramatta Eels (64)
Tries: Kaysa Pritchard 2, Eric Newbigging 2, Tepai Moeroa, Ryan Matterson, Fred Junior Mauala, Joey Lussick, Zach Dockar-Clay, Josh Aloiai, Nathan Davis
Goals: Nathan Davis 10


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18 Newcastle Knights 30
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 5:15pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (18)
Tries: Robbie Kamoto, Adam Elliott, Jake Kamire
Goals: Brendan Cox 2, Brad Keighran 1

Newcastle Knights (30)
Tries: Joseph Tapine 2, Sione Mata'utia, Danny Levi, Harry Pondekas, James De Saxe
Goals: Bryce Donovan 3


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24 Canberra Raiders 34
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Date: Sunday 27 April 2014 at 11:45am

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (24)
Tries: Jake Delaney, Kyle Saunders, Tom Trbojevic, Luke Gosling, Charlie Taylor
Goals: Liam Knight 2

Canberra Raiders (34)
Tries: Andrew Heffernan 2, Ricky Garard, Lachlan Hurst 2, Patrick Mago
Goals: Patrick Mago 5


Wests Tigers 14 Gold Coast Titans 36
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Sunday 27 April 2014 at 12:45pm

Wests Tigers (14)
Tries: Manaia Cherrington, Watson Heleta, Tyler Cassel
Goals: Matthew Woods 1

Gold Coast Titans (36)
Tries: Brian Kelly 3, Jahrome Hughes, Zac Spring, Kane Elgey, Conner Broadhurst
Goals: Deacon Fletcher 4


Holden Cup Under 20's Season 2014:

RESULTS: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6Round 7

DRAW: Click here

LADDER: Click here

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?