Sea Eagles Cherry Ripe as second half swoop downs Eels
42 mins ago | Sam Bourke
All the scores & scorers from Round 8 of the National Youth Competition - Holden Cup Under 20's.
There's no NYC this week with the rep weekend, but check out our Rep Weekend Teamlists for a look at the NSW and QLD U20's squads for this Saturday once they're announced!
2014 National Youth Competition
Holden Cup Under 20's - Round 8 (April 25, 26, 27)
St. George Illawarra Dragons 24 Sydney Roosters 22
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 1:45pm
St. George Illawarra Dragons (24)
Tries: Izaac Thompson, Drew Hutchison, Matthew Dufty, Sitiveni Moceidieke, Adam Clune
Goals: Sitiveni Moceidieke 1, Hayden McCrae 1
Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Brendan Elliot, Jack Goodsell. Hame Sele, Mitchell Subotin
Goals: Jackson Hastings 3
Melbourne Storm 36 New Zealand Warriors 14
Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 3:45pm
Melbourne Storm (36)
Tries: Christian Welch, Charlie Galo, Francis Tualau, Josh Minhinnick 2, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, TBA
Goals: Cameron Munster 4
New Zealand Warriors (14)
Tries: Solomone Kata, Ken Maumalo, Lafu Feagaiga
Goals: Mason Lino 1
Brisbane Broncos 20 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Friday 25 April 2014 at 5:45pm
Brisbane Broncos (20)
Tries: Elijah Alick, Brett Greinke, Brandon Lee, Kodi Nikorima
Goals: Jayden Nikorima 2
South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Irae Simone, Sam Young
Goals: Irae Simone 2
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 Penrith Panthers 32
Venue: Remondis Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 12:45pm
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Valentine Holmes, Alec Susino, Taylar Garrett, Dallas Wells
Goals: Valentine Holmes 2
Penrith Panthers (32)
Tries: Brendan Attwood, Solofa Silipa, Moses Leota, Chris Smith, Brent Naden, Eddie Aiono
Goals: Corey Harawira 4
North Queensland Cowboys 4 Parramatta Eels 64
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 3:15pm
North Queensland Cowboys (4)
Try: Hayden Crowley
Parramatta Eels (64)
Tries: Kaysa Pritchard 2, Eric Newbigging 2, Tepai Moeroa, Ryan Matterson, Fred Junior Mauala, Joey Lussick, Zach Dockar-Clay, Josh Aloiai, Nathan Davis
Goals: Nathan Davis 10
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18 Newcastle Knights 30
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Saturday 26 April 2014 at 5:15pm
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (18)
Tries: Robbie Kamoto, Adam Elliott, Jake Kamire
Goals: Brendan Cox 2, Brad Keighran 1
Newcastle Knights (30)
Tries: Joseph Tapine 2, Sione Mata'utia, Danny Levi, Harry Pondekas, James De Saxe
Goals: Bryce Donovan 3
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24 Canberra Raiders 34
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Date: Sunday 27 April 2014 at 11:45am
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (24)
Tries: Jake Delaney, Kyle Saunders, Tom Trbojevic, Luke Gosling, Charlie Taylor
Goals: Liam Knight 2
Canberra Raiders (34)
Tries: Andrew Heffernan 2, Ricky Garard, Lachlan Hurst 2, Patrick Mago
Goals: Patrick Mago 5
Wests Tigers 14 Gold Coast Titans 36
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Sunday 27 April 2014 at 12:45pm
Wests Tigers (14)
Tries: Manaia Cherrington, Watson Heleta, Tyler Cassel
Goals: Matthew Woods 1
Gold Coast Titans (36)
Tries: Brian Kelly 3, Jahrome Hughes, Zac Spring, Kane Elgey, Conner Broadhurst
Goals: Deacon Fletcher 4
Holden Cup Under 20's Season 2014:
RESULTS: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7
DRAW: Click here
LADDER: Click here