Panthers v Broncos preview
2 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
All the scores & scorers from Round 9 of the National Youth Competition - Holden Cup Under 20's.
Check back Tuesday for all the teamlists ahead of the next round of the Under 20's competition!
2014 National Youth Competition
Holden Cup Under 20's - Round 9 (May 9, 10, 11, 12)
Sydney Roosters 18 Wests Tigers 22
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Friday 9 May 2014 at 5:25pm
Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Jack Goodsell 2, Vincent Leuluai, Tyler Cornish
Goals: Brendan Elliot 1
Wests Tigers (22)
Tries: Nathan Milone, Watson Heleta 2, John Tohi
Goals: Matthew Woods 3
North Queensland Cowboys 16 Brisbane Broncos 24
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Date: Friday 9 May 2014 at 5:25pm
North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Tries: Scott Schulte, Rainer Power, Viliame Kikau
Goals: Alex Grant 2
Brisbane Broncos (24)
Tries: Jayden Berrell 2, Brett Greinke, Paul Byrnes, Duncan Paia'Aua
Goals: Jayden Nikorima 2
New Zealand Warriors 54 Canberra Raiders 0
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 10 May 2014 at 12:45pm
New Zealand Warriors (54)
Tries: James Bell 2, Adam Tuimavave-Gerard 2, Paul Ulberg 2, Jordan Baldwinson, Michael Ki, Matiu Love-Henry, John Wesley-Tauti
Goals: Ma'aofaeata Hingano 7
Canberra Raiders (0)
Gold Coast Titans 14 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 May 2014 at 3:15pm
Gold Coast Titans (14)
Tries: Kane Elgey, Brian Kelly, Zac Spring
Goals: Kane Elgey 1
South Sydney Rabbitohs (24)
Tries: PJ Los'e 2, Cheyne Whitelaw, Devon Makoare-Boyce
Goals: Irae Simone 4
Melbourne Storm 28 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14
Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Saturday 10 May 2014 at 5:15pm
Melbourne Storm (28)
Tries: Niua Finau-Puaka 2, Junior Kirisome 2, Reuben Rennie, Josh Cullen-Minhinnick
Goals: Niua Finau-Puaka 1, Billy Brittain 1
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Tom Trbojevic 2, Luke Garner
Goals: Luke Garner 1
Newcastle Knights 40 Penrith Panthers 22
Venue: Hunter Stadium
Date: Sunday 11 May 2014 at 11:45am
Newcastle Knights (40)
Tries: Marvin Tauhinu 2, Sione Mata'utia 2, Chance Peni, Pride Petterson-Robati, Bryce Donovan
Goals: Bryce Donovan 6
Penrith Panthers (22)
Tries: Corey Harawira, Logan Geyer 2, Fairouz Elkander
Goals: Corey Harawira 3
St. George Illawarra Dragons 50 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Sunday 11 May 2014 at 12:45pm
St. George Illawarra Dragons (50)
Tries: Sitiveni Moceidreke (2), Brent Anderson, Izaac Thompson, Dee Jay Harris, Logan Harris, Jack Kavanagh, Hayden McCrae, Adam Clune
Goals: Sitiveni Moceidreke 7
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (10)
Tries: Robbie Kamoto, Dujean Liolevave
Goals: Brad Keighran 1
Parramatta Eels 38 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 34
Venue: Pirtek Stadium
Date: Monday 12 May 2014 at 4:45pm
Parramatta Eels (38)
Tries: Josh Aloiai, Fred Junior Mauala, Halauafu Lavaka 3, Mark Daoud, Zach Dockar-Clay
Goals: Nathan Davis 5
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (34)
Tries: Valentine Holmes, Jaden Clarke, Dallas Wells, Jake Lawrence, Jamayne Isaako, Joshua Addo-Carr
Goals: Fa'amanu Brown 5
Holden Cup Under 20's Season 2014:
RESULTS: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8
DRAW: Click here
LADDER: Click here