Panthers v Broncos preview
82 mins ago | Rhys Sullivan
All the scores & scorers from Round 23 of the National Youth Competition - Holden Cup Under 20's.
Check back later today for all the teamlists ahead of the next round of the Under 20's competition!
2014 Under 20's DRAW: Click here
2014 Under 20's LADDER: Click here
Kickoff times are AEST unless otherwise noted.
Canberra Raiders 22 St. George Illawarra Dragons 42
Venue: GIO Stadium
Date: Saturday 16 August 2014 at 12:45pm
Canberra Raiders (22)
Tries: Ricky Garard, Lachlan Hurst, Jules Webley, Dylan McGrath
Goals: Jono Kent 3
St. George Illawarra Dragons (42)
Tries: Euan Aitken 3, Leigh Higgens, Jack Bird, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Matt Dufty, Brent Anderson
Goals: Shannon Crook 5
South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 Brisbane Broncos 36
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Saturday 16 August 2014 at 2:00pm
South Sydney Rabbitohs (32)
Tries: Tom Hughes 3, Sam Manuleleua, Cheyne Whitelaw
Goals: Devon Makoare-Boyce 3
Brisbane Broncos (36)
Tries: Tom Opacic, Joe Ofahengaue, Alex Barr, Jayden Berrell, Kodi Nikorima 2, Brendon McBryde
Goals: Duncan Paia'aua 3, Jayden Nikorima 1
Melbourne Storm 10 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20
Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Saturday 16 August 2014 at 3:15pm
Melbourne Storm (10)
Tries: Aaron Presnell, Latrell Robinson
Goals: Billy Brittain 1
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Ashleigh Nisbet, Bradley Deitz, Joshua Addo-Carr, Dallas Wells
Goals: Jamayne Isaako 2
Wests Tigers 28 Sydney Roosters 28
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 16 August 2014 at 5:15pm
Wests Tigers (28)
Tries: Lamar Liolevave, Matthew Lodge, John Tohi 2, Watson Heleta,
Goals: Eli Levido 4
Sydney Roosters (28)
Tries: Brendan Elliot, Paul Momirovski, Joseph Manu, Tyler Cornish 2
Goals: Paul Momirovski 4
Newcastle Knights 40 New Zealand Warriors 34
Venue: Hunter Stadium
Date: Sunday 17 August 2014 at 11:45am
Newcastle Knights (40)
Tries: Danny Levi 2, Harry Pondekas 2, Bradie Smith, Lachlan Fitzgibbon, Jake Mamo
Goals: Brock Lamb 6
New Zealand Warriors (34)
Tries: Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard, Brad Abbey, Sam Lisone, Jazz Tevaga, James Bell, Mason Lino
Goals: Mason Lino 5
Gold Coast Titans 62 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 22
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Date: Sunday 17 August 2014 at 12:45pm
Gold Coast Titans (62)
Tries: Zac Spring 2, Anthony Coleman 2, Deacon Fletcher 2, Connor Broadhurst, Kane Elgey 2, Shaun Hudson, Brian Kelly
Goals: Deacon Fletcher 9
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (22)
Tries: Nicholas Lynn, Tom Trbojevic, Kyle Saunders, Charlie Taylor, Liam Knight
Goals: Luke Garner 1
Parramatta Eels 24 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 22
Venue: Ringrose Park
Date: Sunday 17 August 2014 at 1:15pm
Parramatta Eels (24)
Tries: Halaufau Lavaka 2, Levi Li, Kaysa Pritchard, Jack Morris
Goals: Nathan Davis 2
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (22)
Tries: TBC (4)
Goals: TBC (3)
Penrith Panthers 38 North Queensland Cowboys 16
Venue: Sportingbet Stadium
Date: Monday 18 August 2014 at 4:45pm
Penrith Panthers (38)
Tries: Waqa Blake 2, Sione Katoa, Chris Smith, Brent Naden, Logan Geyer, Myles Taueli
Goals: Jarrod Brackenhofer 5
North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Tries: Ty Carucci, Corey Jensen, Josh Chudleigh,
Goals: Corey Jensen 2
Holden Cup Under 20's Season 2014:
RESULTS:
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 |
Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 |
Round 13 | Round 14 | Round 15 | Round 16 | Round 17 | Round 18 |
Round 19 | Round 20 | Round 21 | Round 22 |